Esposito v. Bethany
[…] McKenney, 182 Conn 253, 257-58 (1980).

But in certain respects local boards of education "are also agents of the municipalities that they serve . . ." id., page 258. The court goes on to quote an earlier case to the effect that "the state in the exercise of its policy to maintain good public schools, has delegated important duties in that field to the towns" id. and cites § 10-240 CGSA that says: "each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits."