Esposito v. Bethany
[…] Section 10-233f deals with in school suspension of pupils and their reassignment.

The court concludes that in matters of discipline and supervision this duty on Boards of Education not towns so that in this sphere the boards act as agents of the state not the town. The net result of all this is that the towns have no duty with regards to the discipline and supervision of students and the count against the town is dismissed.

More to the point the legislature enacted § 10-222d and in passing § 10-222d the legislature mandated that "each local and regional board of education shall develop and implement a policy to address the existence of bullying in its schools . . ." The effective date of the statute was July 2002. The statute was in effect on the date of this March 2004 incident. The Bethany School District adopted its policy regarding bullying October 9, 2002 a bare two months after the effective date of the statute and clearly in response there to.