ESPINOZA v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMM. OF RIO ARRIBA CNY
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(A), (B).

Defendants acknowledge that the NMTCA notice provisions are inapplicable to claims against individual governmental employees. See Niederstadt v. Town of Carrizozo, 143 N.M. 786, 790-91, 182 P.3d 769, 773-74 (Ct. App. 2008). Additionally, Plaintiff concedes that he failed to present a written notice of the claims to the County as contemplated by § 41-4-16(A). Thus, the issue presented is whether the County had actual notice of the occurrence within ninety days of the incident within the meaning of § 41-4-16(B). See Lopez v. State, 122 N.M. 611, 615, 930 P.2d 146, 150 (1996).

B. Plaintiff did not provide actual notice of his NMTCA claims.

Actual notice under § 41-4-16(B) "contemplates that the [governmental entity] must be given notice of a likelihood that litigation may ensue." Lopez, 122 N.M. at 615, 930 P.2d at 150 (quotation omitted).