Espinosa v. Toole
[…] Tinker v. Moore, 255 F.3d 1331, 1333 (11th Cir. 2001) (quotes and cite omitted; emphasis added); Webster v. Moore, 199 F.3d 1256, 1259 (11th Cir. 2000) (a state habeas petition filed after the limitations period has expired cannot toll the statute of limitations because there is no time left to toll).

For ordinary state habeas petitions, felony-convicted inmates like Espinosa have four years to file. See O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c).

Hence, another 235 days elapsed between the December 3, 2009 date on which his first habeas filing was denied and the date he filed this motion.

This is not surprising. Under O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(d)(1), it is not available to a defendant "who has been found guilty of . . . [a] serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1. . . ." Id. Espinosa was convicted of armed robbery, which is included in O.C.G.A. 17-10-6.1(a)(2). He did not furnish this Court with a copy of the June 14, 2011 appellate ruling, and it is not available online. Likely, however, it was denied on these grounds.