Espindola v. State
[…] FSPA authorizes the DMV to give the offender's photograph to FDLE for purposes of public notification, and also requires FDLE to take the offender's registration information and photograph and place it on the internet for worldwide distribution. See § 775.21(7)(c), Fla. Stat. County law enforcement also has a statutory duty to provide this same information to the public through other means. See § 775.32(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001). Broad immunity is afforded anyone acting in good faith in the implementation of FSPA's notification requirements. See § 775.21(9), Fla. Stat. (2001).

FSPA specifically provides in pertinent part that:

(g) Each time a sexual predator's driver's license or identification card is subject to renewal, and within 48 hours after any change of the predator's residence or change in the predator's name by reason of marriage or other legal process, the predator shall report in person to a driver's license office, and shall be subject to the requirements specified in paragraph (f). The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall forward to the department and to the Department of Corrections all photographs and information provided by sexual predators. Notwithstanding the restrictions set forth in s. 322.142, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is authorized to release a reproduction of a color-photograph or digital-image license to the Department of Law Enforcement for purposes of public notification of sexual predators as provided in this section.

§ 775.21(6)(g), Fla. Stat. (2001).

Specifically, this section provides that:
(7) Community and public notification. —

(a) Law enforcement agencies must inform members of the community and the public of a sexual predator's presence. Upon notification of the presence of a sexual predator, the sheriff of the county or the chief of police of the municipality where the sexual predator establishes or maintains a permanent or temporary residence shall notify members of the community and the public of the presence of the sexual predator in a manner deemed appropriate by the sheriff or the chief of police. Within 48 hours after receiving notification of the presence of a sexual predator, the sheriff of the county or the chief of police of the municipality where the sexual predator temporarily or permanently resides shall notify each licensed day care center, elementary school, middle school, and high school within a 1-mile radius of the temporary or permanent residence of the sexual predator of the presence of the sexual predator. Information provided to members of the community and the public regarding a sexual predator must include:

1. The name of the sexual predator;
2. A description of the sexual predator, including a photograph;

3. The sexual predator's current address, including the name of the county or municipality if known;

4. The circumstances of the sexual predator's offense or offenses; and

5. Whether the victim of the sexual predator's offense or offenses was, at the time of the offense, a minor or an adult.

This section specifically provides that: