Espindola v. State
[…] State, 731 So.2d 695, 698 (Fla.2d DCA 1998) (sexual predator designation is a "collateral consequence" of defendant's crime, and defendant need not be present at hearing where designation is imposed).

Once an offender has been designated a "sexual predator," the registration and public notification requirements of FSPA are automatically triggered. See § 775.21, Fla. Stat. An offender must, within forty-eight (48) hours, register with the Department of Law Enforcement ("FDLE") or, alternatively, the sheriff's office, and with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles ("DMV"). See § 775.21(6)(a), (e), (f), Fla. Stat. Upon registration an offender must provide their name, age, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, hair and eye color, a photograph, address of legal residence, address of any current temporary residence, "a brief description of the crime or crimes committed by the offender," and genetic material.

The offender must personally go to the offices of these departments to register.

This section provides in pertinent part:
(6) Registration. —

(a) A sexual predator must register with the department by providing the following information to the department: