Espindola v. State
[…] See § 775.21(6)(l), Fla. Stat. Failure to comply with these registration requirements is a third-degree felony. See § 775.21(10)(a), Fla. Stat.

A person can, however, petition the court for relief if after twenty (20) years he or she has never been arrested for any subsequent felony or misdemeanor.

Finally, FSPA also automatically prohibits specific offenders, from working "at any business, school, day care center, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate." § 775.21(10)(b), Fla. Stat.

This section provides:

(b) A sexual predator who has been convicted of or found to have committed, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, regardless of adjudication, any violation, or attempted violation, of s. 787.01, s. 787.02, or s. 787.025, where the victim is a minor and the defendant is not the victim's parent; s. 794.011(2), (3), (4), (5), or (8); s. 794.05; s. 796.03; s. 800.04; s. 827.071; s. 847.0133; or s. 847.0145, or a violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction, when the victim of the offense was a minor, and who works, whether for compensation or as a volunteer, at any business, school, day care center, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

III. Procedural Due Process

The defendant argues that the automatic registration and notification requirements of FSPA are violative of his protected right to procedural due process, guaranteed to him by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.