Escalante v. Connolly
[…] White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992); see also Gonzalez v. Travis, 172 F. Supp. 2d 448, 457 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) ("It is well established that, when a sentence falls within the range prescribed by state law, the length of the sentence may not be raised as grounds for federal habeas relief." (internal quotation marks omitted)).

In this case, Petitioner himself admits that his sentence is within the range prescribed by state law. (Petition at unnumbered pages 4-5.) See N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16 ("Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony."); id. § 70.70(2)(a)(i) (providing that, "for a class B felony, the term shall be at least one year and shall not exceed nine years"). Therefore, there are no grounds for federal habeas relief, and the Court denies Petitioner's second claim for relief. See White, 969 F.2d at 1384 (denying habeas Eighth Amendment claim where sentence was within the statutory range provided by state law).

3. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel