Esbin Alter, LLP v. Zappier
[…] Seaman, 84 F. Supp. 2d 522, 525 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) ("An allegation of fraud on the Copyright Office is typically brought in an infringement action as an affirmative defense to the enforcement of a registered copyright certificate"). But "there is no precedent supporting the use of a claim for fraud on the Copyright Office as an affirmative cause of action, rather than as a defense to a copyright certificate's validity." Kwan, 2008 WL 4755345, at *2.

Section 506 of the Copyright Act is a penal statute, and § 506(e) specifically makes it a crime for any person to "knowingly make[] a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration . . ., or in any written statement filed in connection with the application." 17 U.S.C. § 506(e). Courts in this district and elsewhere have definitively concluded, however, "that Congress intended that section 506 serve as a criminal statute and not give rise to private actions." Donald Frederick Evans and Assocs., Inc. v.