Erreca's, Inc. v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America
[…] The prevailing party determination is to be made only upon a final resolution of the contract claims and only by 'a comparison of the extent to which each party ha[s] succeeded and failed to succeed in its contentions.' " (Hsu v. Abbara (1995) 9 Cal.4th 863, 876.)

Section 3260, subdivision (c) provides that "[w]ithin 45 days after the date of completion, the retention withheld by the owner shall be released." Subdivision (e) provides that "[i]f a bona fide dispute exists between a subcontractor and the original contractor, the original contractor may withhold from that subcontractor with whom the dispute exists its portion of the retention proceeds." Subdivision (g) provides that "[i]n the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the owner or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of