Epps v. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.
[…] Id. § 12-1021(j)(1)(ii). After a sale of repossessed goods CLEC also requires the creditor to make a full accounting to the borrower which includes informing the borrower of: expenses related to the sale, the purchaser's name, address, and business address, and the number of bids sought and received. Id. § 12-1021(j)(2).

If a creditor violates these provisions, CLEC imposes limitations on the creditor's ability to collect any remaining debt from the borrower. For example, § 12-1018(a)(2) provides that a creditor who violates the rules governing repossession "may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan." Section 12-1021(k)(4) prevents a creditor from obtaining a deficiency judgment against the debtor in the event of a violation.