Epps v. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.
[…] See Compl. Ex. 3 ("On 1/25/2010 we sold the above collateral at a private sale to the purchaser named below.")(emphasis added).

3. The Maryland Consumer Protection Act - Count V

The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (CPA), Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 13-101 et seq. sets "minimum standards for the protection of consumers in the State." Id. § 13-101(a). It prohibits "unfair or deceptive trade practice[s]" in, inter alia, "the extension of consumer credit" and "the collection of consumer debts." Id. § 13-303. Section 13-301 provides a long list of unfair or deceptive trade practices which includes any "false, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers," id. § 13-301(1), and "failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive." Id. § 13-301(3). The CPA also provides for extensive administrative and legal remedies.