Epps v. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.
[…] Id. at 991. The court remanded the case for entry of judgment in favor of the plaintiffs in the full amount of the money they had paid under the contract. Id. at 991. Epps' apparent conclusion from Brown is that this Court must read CLEC by its exact terms no matter how harsh the result may be. Opp'n to MTD at 6.

Section 12-605(a)(2) of RISA provides: "If the seller does not sign [an exact copy of the installment sale contract as required by § 12-605(a)(1)], and if, within 15 days after the buyer signs the installment sale agreement, the seller does not deliver to the buyer a copy of it signed by the seller, the installment sale agreement and the instruments signed by the buyer are void without any action by the buyer, and the seller immediately shall refund to the buyer all of his payments and deposits."

The second prong of Epps' argument consists of her emphasis on this Court's footnote in Lambert v. National Motors, Inc., No. WMN-10-3522, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48044, at *4 n.1 (D. Md. May 4, 2011). There, the Court stated: