Episcopal Church of St. Paul v. Galvin
[…] In this benighted view, sports and games would quite clearly qualify, but reading, discussing, visiting museums and other activities of the mind apparently would not. Although neither the statutes nor regulations relating to child day care define recreation, however, other statutes, albeit for different purposes, do give some idea of what the legislature might have had in mind.

For example, an imperfect guide to what the legislature meant by the term "recreational operations" is found in General Statutes § 52-557f(4) which defines "recreational purpose" as including, but not being limited to: "any of the following, or any combination thereof: Hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, snow skiing, ice skating, sledding, hang gliding, sport parachuting, hot air ballooning and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites." One would not expect children in the Mustardseed program to hunt or go hang gliding, of course, but the point is that "recreation" includes not only that which is fun, but also that which is interesting. In Scrapchansky v.