Epic Technical Services Inc. v. Williams Field Services
[…] Fourth, Epic is not entitled to summary judgment on a theory of unjust enrichment:. Because Epic's claim for relief under a theory of contract is extant, there can be no consideration of equitable relief. See, e.g., Deubler Electric Inc. v. Knockers of Louisiana, Inc., 665 So.2d 481, 484-85 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1995) (finding no action for unjust enrichment exists where plaintiff has remedy at law)

Finally, Epic is not entitled to summary judgment on the validity of its liens. Under Louisiana law, the existence of a lien presumes that Epic can establish an obligation on the part of WFS. See La.R.S. 9:4861(i) (defining "claimant" as "a person who is owed an obligation secured by the privilege established by R.S. 9:4862."). La.R.S. 9:4862 provides: "the following persons have a privilege over the property described in R.S. 9:4863 to secure the following obligations incurred in operations . . . (i) A contractor for the price of his contract for operations."