Entsminger v. Aranas
[…] Plaintiff asks the court to add the State of Nevada ex rel. Nevada Department of Corrections as a defendant for purposes of Count VIII.

In their response, Defendants argue that the State has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity; therefore, it cannot be sued in federal court.

II. DISCUSSION

Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 41.031, 41.0337. "In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." Id. § 41.031(2).

In Craig v. Donnelly, 439 P.3d 413, 135 Nev. 37 (Nev.