Ensey v. Ozzie's Pipeline Padder, Inc.
[…] Bones v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 366 F.3d 869, 875 (10th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). However, "it is not [the Court's] province at the summary judgment stage to weigh evidence or make credibility determinations." Sanders v. Sw. Bell Tel., L.P., 544 F.3d 1101, 1105-06 (10th Cir. 2008).

DISCUSSION

I. Applicability of the Worker's Compensation Act Exclusivity Provision

Ozzie's moves for summary judgment on all of Ensey's claims based on the exclusivity provision of the New Mexico Worker's Compensation Act (the "Act"). In support of its motion in this regard, Ozzie's cites to NMSA 1978 § 52-1-9, which provides that:

The right to the compensation provided for in this act, in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur:
A. at the time of the accident, the employer has complied with the provisions thereof regarding insurance;
B. at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment; and
C. the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment and is not intentionally self-inflicted.