Enidine Incorporated v. Dayton-Phoenix Group, Inc.
[…] Cf. Cliffstar Corp. v. Elmar Indus., Inc., 254 A.D.2d 723, 724 (4th Dep't 1998) (noting that buyer's failure to reject goods or revoke acceptance did not impair other remedies for nonconformity). Moreover, inasmuch as this provision is ambiguous at best as to whether the thirty-day objection period applies to DPG's right to reject nonconforming goods, it must be construed against Enidine as the drafter in any event. See Arnold, supra note 21, at 882.

See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(1)(b) ("resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.") (emphasis added).

See Sherkate Sahami Khass Rapol v. Henry R. Jahn Son, 701 F.2d 1049, 1051 (2d Cir. 1983); Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v. Xerox Corp., 490 N.Y.2d 407, 408 (4th Dep't 1998).