Engler v. City of Bothell
[…] (internal quotations and alterations omitted)).

The City has not taken or unlawfully retained Mr. Engler's chattel. "[I]f a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken." RCW 62A.3-310(b). "In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified." RCW 62A.3-310(b)(1). As Mr. Engler concedes, the City timely provided Mr. Engler with an uncertified check for the full amount owed. (Engler Decl. at 1-2; see also Rosenberg Decl. ¶ C, Ex. C at 1.) This suspended the City's obligation to Mr.