Engler v. City of Bothell
[…] See RCW 4.24.510. This possibility does not alter the applicability of anti-SLAPP immunity because an unwanted trespasser is a "matter reasonably of concern to" the Redmond Police Department and there is no good faith requirement for immunity to apply. Id.; see also Bailey, 191 P.3d at 1291 (rejecting the argument that bad faith communications do not implicate anti-SLAPP immunity). However, Mr. Walia's motivation is a genuinely disputed issue of material fact pertaining to whether Wells Fargo is entitled to statutory damages. See RCW 4.24.510 ("Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith."); Lowe, 294 P.3d at 11 (reversing the trial court's award of statutory damages on summary judgment because disputed issues of fact existed as to defendant's motivation when he called the police).