England v. Colvin
[…] Docket No. 13-1 at 10. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to consider his depression in accordance with 20 CFR §404.1506(b) and SSR 83-21. Id. at 10-12. In particular, Plaintiff argues that, as a result of her incorrect assumption that the impairment arose or worsened while he was incarcerated, the ALJ failed to properly consider his depression. Id. (citing TR 26). Plaintiff asserts that the ALJ misrepresented 20 CFR §404.1506(b), which states that the rule "does not preclude establishment of a period of disability based upon the impairment or aggravation." Id. at 10-11. Plaintiff therefore argues that he could be found disabled based upon his depression for the period before or after his incarceration. Id. at 11.