Engelhart v. Huong T. Le Nguyen (In re 1960 Family Practice, P.A.)
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). See also In re: Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).

See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (F), (H), and (O).

See Southmark Corp. v. Coopers & Lybrand (In re Southmark Corp.), 163 F.3d 925, 930 (5th Cir. 1999) ("[A] proceeding is core under § 157 if it invokes a substantive right provided by title 11 or if it is a proceeding that, by its nature, could arise only in the context of a bankruptcy case.") (quoting Wood v. Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 97 (5th Cir. 1987)).

This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." All Defendants reside and/or have their principal place of business in either The Woodlands, Texas, Spring, Texas, or Houston, Texas, and therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.

ECF No. 98 at 4, ¶¶ 2-9.