ENG v. BATTERY CITY CAR LIMOUSINE SERVICE, INC.
[…] Id.

The Supreme Court has pointed out that even after a corporation has been dissolved, "a time-honored feature of the corporate device is that a corporate entity may be utterly dead for most purposes, yet have enough life remaining to litigate its actions. All that is necessary is a statute so providing." Defense Supplies Corp. v. Lawrence Warehouse Co., 336 U.S. 631, 634-35 (1949). New York has such a statute. New York Business Corporation Law § 1006 provides:

(a) A dissolved corporation. . . may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing: 4. The corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative, or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it. . . . (b) The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution. . . .

Thus, under New York law, a lawsuit against a corporation may be continued after dissolution.