Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] In sum, the district court did not err by determining that the emails were active civil investigative data.

B. The district court did not abuse its discretion by not ordering disclosure of the active civil investigative data.

Energy Policy argues that, even if the emails were active civil investigative data, the district court should have ordered the Attorney General to disclose the emails because disclosure is in the public interest.

Subdivision 2a of section 13.39 provides that a court "may order" that active civil investigative data be disclosed following its in camera review. "In making the determination whether data shall be disclosed, the court shall consider whether the benefit to the person bringing the action or to the public outweighs any harm to the public, the government entity, or any person identified in the data." Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2a (emphasis added). Because the word "may" is permissive, we review the district court's determination for abuse of discretion. See Minn. Stat. § 654.44 (2022).