Energy Coal, S.p.A. v. Citgo Petroleum Corp.
[…] Id. This argument cannot serve to link Louisiana to the dispute. The court remains unconvinced that Louisiana has any policy interest in contracts between an Italian company and a Venezuelan company, by which work and services were to be performed entirely within Venezuela.

2. The Policies and Needs of the Interstate and International Systems

The second area of inquiry of article 3515, i.e. "the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems," also counsels against applying Louisiana law. The article directs the court to specifically examine, "the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state." Id. Courts should also take into account such universally recognized goals as discouraging forum-shopping and encouraging uniformity of result. Id. cmt. (b)

Under these facts, CITGO could not have expected to be sued under Louisiana law for the overseas actions of its foreign affiliates.