Encuentra v. Church & Dwight Co.
[…] In an effort to demonstrate that it properly served Coast to Coast pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20(a), Brick Adams also contends that it served Coast to Coast via certified mail and return receipt at 1058 Pacific Street, Brooklyn, NY, United States, 11238. (Doc. No. 32 at 7-8; see Doc. No. Doc. No. 32-1, Malachowski Decl. ¶ 7, Ex. F.) But section § 415.20(a) does not permit substituted service on a corporation by simply sending the complaint and summons via certified mail and return receipt. See generally Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 415.20(a). Rather, section § 415.20(a) specifically requires service “by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours in his or her office or, if no physical address is known, at his or her usual mailing address, other than a United States Postal Service post office box, with the person who is apparently in charge thereof” and by thereafter also “mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail.” Id. As such, Brick Adams's attempt to serve Coast to Coast via certified mail was improper and ineffective under California law.