Encuentra v. Church & Dwight Co.
[…] Brick Adams next argues that it properly served Coast to Coast under California law, specifically California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20. (Doc. No. 32 at 5-9.) California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20(a) permits substituted service on corporations. See NewRez LLC v. Brosnan, No. CV228822MWFMAAX, 2023 WL 5506000, at *3 (C.D. Cal. July 7, 2023); Gimenez v. Gunnar Optiks, LLC, No. 23-CV-0671-AGS-VET, 2024 WL 166003, at *1 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 16, 2024). Section 415.20(a) provides:

In lieu of personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be served as specified in Section 416.10, 416.20, 416.30, 416.40, or 416.50, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours in his or her office or, if no physical address is known, at his or her usual mailing address, other than a United States Postal Service post office box, with the person who is apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. When service is effected by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at a mailing address, it shall be left with a person at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 415.20(a). California “[s]tatutes governing substitute service shall be ‘liberally construed to effectuate service and uphold jurisdiction if actual notice has been received by the defendant.'” Ellard v. Conway, 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544 (2001) (quoting Bein v.