EnComm Midwest, Inc. v. Larson
[…] And most of EnComm's $111,661.93 lien represented the unpaid $104,255 owed for Building C; EnComm alleged that only $4,634 remained unpaid on Building A.

A lienor who works on two or more buildings pursuant to the same general contract may file a single lien covering both. Minn. Stat. § 514.09 (2008). The lienor may also elect to "apportion the demand between the several improvements, and assert a lien for a proportionate part upon each, and upon the ground appurtenant to each, respectively." Id. EnComm filed a single lien encompassing both buildings but separately pleaded the amount owed for each building in its breach-of-contract claim.