Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Smith
[…] Section 893.93(1)(a), Stats. 1987-88, provides:

(1) The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:

(a) An action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law.

The Treasurer and Employers Insurance apparently agree that if section 893.93(1)(a) applies, only the Treasurer's cause of action for uncashed checks and drafts issued in 1964 and 1965 is barred.

Section 893.87, Stats. 1987-88, provides:

Any action in favor of the state, if no other limitation is prescribed in this chapter, shall be commenced within 10 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. No cause of action in favor of the state for relief on the ground of fraud shall be deemed to have accrued until discovery on the part of the state of the facts constituting the fraud.