Embody v. Cooper
[…] Heller and McDonald both involved the core Second Amendment right of "law-abiding, responsible citizens to use arms in defense of hearth and home." Heller, 554 U.S. at 635, 128 S.Ct. 2783. We believe this right of "citizens to use arms in defense of hearth and home" to be the core Second Amendment right under Heller and McDonald. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307 (a)(1) is not a prohibition on the possession on firearms in the home. It is not even a genuine prohibition on the carrying of firearms, as there are numerous defenses to the law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1308 provides:

(a) It is a defense to the application of § 39-17-1307 if the possession or carrying was:
(1) Of an unloaded rifle, shotgun or handgun not concealed on or about the person and the ammunition for the weapon was not in the immediate vicinity of the person or weapon;
(2) By a person authorized to possess or carry a firearm pursuant to § 39-17-1315 or § 39-17-1351;
(3) At the person's:
(A) Place of residence;
(B) Place of business; or
(C) Premises;
(4) Incident to lawful hunting, trapping, fishing, camping, sport shooting or other lawful activity;
(5) By a person possessing a rifle or shotgun while engaged in the lawful protection of livestock from predatory animals;
(6) By a Tennessee valley authority officer who holds a valid commission from the commissioner of safety pursuant to this part while the officer is in the performance of the officer's official duties;
(7) By a state, county or municipal judge or any federal judge or any federal or county magistrate;