Emahazien v. State
[…] The trial court considered Emahazien to be a second felony offender for purposes of presumptive sentencing because he was convicted of a felony drug offense in the state of Washington in 2007. Under AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B), a prior conviction may be considered for purposes of presumptive sentencing if it has elements "similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed."

The Washington statute Emahazien violated, RCW 69.50.4013(1) (2007), provides:

It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

Except for possession without intent to distribute forty grams or less of marijuana, violation of this section constituted a class C felony in 2007. And under Washington law, a "controlled substance" included all substances listed in Schedule I-V of federal or state law.