Emahazien v. State
[…] Emahazien's last claim on appeal is that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a second felony offender. The State concedes error. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the State's concession is well-founded.

See Marks v. State, 496 P.2d 66, 67-68 (Alaska 1972) (requiring that concessions of error in criminal appeals have legal foundation and be supported by the record).

The trial court considered Emahazien to be a second felony offender for purposes of presumptive sentencing because he was convicted of a felony drug offense in the state of Washington in 2007. Under AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B), a prior conviction may be considered for purposes of presumptive sentencing if it has elements "similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed."

The Washington statute Emahazien violated, RCW 69.50.4013(1) (2007), provides: