EM CUSTOM HOMES v. NEGRON
[…] The court finds that it was the intention of the parties to have the subsequent Contractor's Affidavit waiver cover the specific stages of work for which the plaintiff had performed and completed and that the lien waiver contained in the New Construction Dwelling Contract was not intended to waive the plaintiff's rights with respect to all of the work performed on the property. Accordingly, the Negrons' request that judgment enter in its favor on plaintiff's mechanic's lien on Paragraph 12(d) of the New Construction Dwelling Contract is denied.

General Statute § 49-33(a) provides, in relevant part: "If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenance . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands . . . is subject to the payment of the claim."