EM CUSTOM HOMES v. NEGRON
[…] Conner, 89 Conn.App. 260, 286-87, 873 A.2d 208, cert. denied, 275 Conn. 905, 882 A.2d 668 (2005).

The court finds that the introduction of a new theory of liability on a different statutory scheme after the close of evidence and trial is highly prejudicial to the plaintiff. The court will not consider the Negrons' arguments in their post-trial brief relating to this claim.

C. New Home Construction Act Claim

The Negrons have asserted a single counterclaim against the plaintiff pursuant to the New Home Construction Act, General Statutes § 20-417c. The Negrons have alleged that the plaintiff violated subsections (4), (6) and (7) of the Act.

General Statutes § 20-417c provides in relevant part: "The commissioner may revoke, suspend, or refuse to issue or renew any certificate issued pursuant to Sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive, or place a registrant on probation or issue a letter of reprimand after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 54 concerning contested cases if it is shown that the holder of such certificate has: (1) failed to comply with any provision of Sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant to said sections . . . (4) engaged in any untruthful or misleading advertising . . . (6) engaged in any unfair or deceptive business practice under subsection (a) of Section 42-110b; (7) failed to timely complete any task, as specified in a written contract of sale . . ."

1. General Statutes Section 20-417c(4)