Elyazidi v. Barr
[…] Mahoney, 34 Va. App. 63, 67 (2000) ("An appeal bond provides assurances that any judgment that may be rendered on appeal, if perfected, will be satisfied."). The tacit approval of the intent of the appeal bond evident in these cases leads to the conclusion that the appeal bond requirement itself is a reasonable procedure for securing a litigant's right to a trial by jury in circuit court.

Even if the appeal bond alone was not a reasonable financial burden, however, § 16.1-107 lends further credence to its own reasonableness by providing for an indigency exception to the bond. See VA. CODE § 16.1-107 ("In all civil cases, except trespass, ejectment, unlawful detainer against a former owner based upon a foreclosure against that owner, or any action involving the recovering rents, no indigent person shall be required to post an appeal bond.") (emphasis added). Thus, any argument that the statute unconstitutionally conditions a jury trial on an ability to pay is negated by a litigant's ability to obtain a waiver for the express purpose of being unable to pay.