Elyazidi v. Barr
[…] Elizabeth River Crossings OpCo, LLC v. Meeks, 286 Va. 286, 301 (2013) (citations omitted).

IV. Analysis

Petitioner seeks the "extraordinary remedy" of a writ of mandamus based on an argument that runs counter to the "strong[est] presumption known to the law." Petitioner has failed to meet these two high burdens because the statute she is challenging is a reasonable procedure for district court litigants to seek an appeal to circuit court. Accordingly, the writ must be denied.

Petitioner is challenging the constitutionality of Virginia Code § 16.1-107. That code section states in relevant part:

No appeal [from district court to circuit court] shall be allowed unless and until the party [or the party's representative] shall give bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, or in an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered. . . . In all civil cases, except trespass, ejectment, unlawful detainer against a former owner based upon a foreclosure against that owner, or any action involving the recovering rents, no indigent person shall be required to post an appeal bond.
VA. CODE § 16.1-107.

A. Right to Trial by Jury