Elrod v. WakeMed
[…] (ii) agrees to be responsible, whether through insurance or otherwise, for payment of such items or services and understands that no reimbursement will be provided under this subchapter for such items or services;

(iii) acknowledges that no limits under this subchapter ... apply to amounts that may be charged for such items or services; [and] ...

(v) acknowledges that the medicare beneficiary has the right to have such items or services provided by other physicians or practitioners for whom payment would be made under this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 1395a(b)(2)(B). In addition, such private contract must be accompanied by an affidavit of the provider stating that the provider "will not submit any claim under this subchapter for any item or service provided to any medicare beneficiary" for a two year period. § 1395a(b)(3)(B). Finally, such private contract cannot be "entered into at a time when the medicare beneficiary is facing an emergency or urgent health care situation." § 1395a(b)(2)(A).