Elrod v. WakeMed
[…] As such, by contracting to assign benefits payable from a primary insurer, defendant WakeMed is not engaging in conduct prohibited by Medicare, but rather conduct that furthers the central purposes of the Medicare Secondary Payer Act.

Plaintiffs assert, nonetheless, that the assignment of benefits violates a separate provision of Medicare, particularly 42 U.S.C. § 1395a, applicable to "private contracts" with a Medicare beneficiary. (Pl.’s Opp. (DE 103) at 9). That provision applies in circumstances in which "a physician or practitioner ... enter[s] into a private contract with a medicare beneficiary for any item or service – (A) for which no claim for payment is to be submitted under this title, and (B) for which the physician or practitioner receives ... no reimbursement under this title." 42 U.S.C. § 1395a(b)(1). If such a private contract is used, it must include provisions that the beneficiary: