Elrod v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Dugger, 841 F.2d 371, 375 (11th Cir. 1988)). The federal standard for competency to stand trial is whether the defendant has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and a rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against him. See Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396-97 (1993) (citing Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam); Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975)). The Florida standard for competency to stand trial is the same. See Fla. Stat, Section 916.12(1) ("A defendant is incompetent to proceed within the meaning of this chapter if the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or if the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against her or him.").

Petitioner does not allege, much less demonstrate, that any mental infirmity rendered him unable to understand the proceedings or consult with counsel.