Elnashar v. Speedway SuperAMERICA
[…] Minn. Stat. § 181.56; see also Schempf v. Armour Co., 5 F.R.D. 294, 297 (D. Minn. 1946). Given section 181.56 and Schempf, to the extent Elnashar intended to plead violation of section 181.55 as a cause of action, the Court grants SuperAmerica's motion for summary judgment.

D. Minnesota Statutes §§ 181.64-.65

Finally, SuperAmerica maintains that it is entitled to summary judgment on Elnashar's claim under Minn. Stat. §§ 181.64-.65. Section 181.64 provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, company, corporation, association, or organization of any kind, doing business in this state, directly or through any agent or attorney, to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person to change from one place to another in this state, or to change from any place in any state, territory, or country to any place in this state, to work in any branch of labor through or by means of knowingly false representations, whether spoken, written, or advertised in printed form, concerning the kind or character of such work, [or] the compensation therefor. . . .

Section 181.65 creates a private cause of action for violations of section 181.64.

Elnashar has not come forward with any facts permitting an inference that SuperAmerica made knowingly false representations to induce him to transfer locations.