Elmore v. Salas
[…] Pl. Resp. 8-9, ECF. No. 53.

Bivens actions are considered to be personal injury claims and are governed by the statute of limitations of the state in which the injury occurred, in this case, Illinois. Delgado-Brunet v. Clark, 93 F.3d 339, 342 (7th Cir. 1996). In Illinois, personal injury claims are governed by a two-year statute of limitations. Id.; 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (personal injury actions "shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued"). Therefore, a two-year statute of limitations applies to Elmore's Bivens claims.