Ellsworth v. Department of Workforce Services
[…] First Nat'l Bank of Boston v. County Bd. of Equalization, 799 P.2d 1163, 1165 (Utah 1990); accord Viktron/Lika Utah v. Labor Comm'n, 2001 UT App 394, ¶ 13, 38 P.3d 993.

Under the Employment Security Act, a claimant for unemployment benefits is ineligible to receive benefits for each week with respect to which the claimant "willfully made a false statement or representation or knowingly failed to report a material fact to obtain any benefit." Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4-405(5)(a). A claimant who does so will be deemed ineligible to receive future benefits for "13 weeks for the first week the [false] statement or representation was made or fact withheld and six weeks for each week thereafter," up to a total of forty-nine weeks. Id. Upon a finding of fraud, a claimant who receives unemployment benefits must repay any amounts received and a civil penalty in an amount equal to the benefits received. See id. § 35A-4-405(5)(a), (c).