Elliott v. Mayorkas
[…] Second, it alleges that components of the alleged wrongful conduct were not included within the scope of the administrative proceedings.

A. Timely Initiation of the Grievance Process

Under the regulations for federal sector employees, persons who “believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). “An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” Id at § 1614.105(a)(1).

In allowing federal employees to bring suit under Title VII, “Congress conditioned the government's waiver of sovereign immunity upon a plaintiff's satisfaction of ‘rigorous administrative exhaustion requirements and time limitations.'” McFarland v.