Ellington v. Kendall
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d) (emphasis added).

Regulations governing the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission embody this same approach. Under this scheme, “[a] ny [] complaint filed after a grievance has been filed on the same matter shall be dismissed without prejudice to the complainant's right to proceed through the negotiated grievance procedure.”

See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (“[A] person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both.”).

Id.

The Secretary interprets these provisions as precluding Ms. Ellington from bringing suit in federal court with respect to the letter of counseling because she chose to file a union grievance rather than pursue an EEO complaint. However, the Secretary fails to establish how