Elling v. Mesa Biotech, Inc.
[…] See Doc. 1-4 at 9 (Summary of Valuation as of 7/27/2018); Doc. 49 at 5 ¶ 22 (alleging value of $8.16 per share in September 2019) (citing Doc. 49-1 at 25). In short, there is no evidence to support the third element of Mr. Elling's claim of a breach of fiduciary duty. Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

D. Shareholder Oppression

The elements of a shareholder oppression claim under New Mexico law are somewhat murky. Section 53-16-16(A)(1) of New Mexico Statutes provides that "district courts may liquidate the assets and business of a corporation[ ] (1) in an action by a shareholder when it is established that: . . . (b) the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent . . . ." The statute does not define oppressive conduct. McCauley v. Tom McCauley & Son, Inc., 1986-NMCA-065, ¶ 20, 105 N.M. 523, 527, 724 P.2d 232, 236. "Rather, it is an expansive term that is used to cover a multitude of situations dealing with improper conduct." Id.