Eller v. Rubbermaid Incorporated
[…] Defendants' failure to pay these benefits forms the basis of their alleged ERISA violation.

In the alternative, if it is determined that the Agreement does not constitute an employee welfare benefits plan governed by ERISA, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are liable for breach of contract (Count II).

II. ANALYSIS

The issue presented is whether the Plaintiffs have pled a federal ERISA claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1132. Section 502(a)(1)(B) of the ERISA statute provides that "[a] civil action may be brought — (1) by a participant or beneficiary — (B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan [or] to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan . . . " 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Section 3(3) defines a "plan" as "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3).