Eljm Consulting, LLC v. Santoni S.P.A.
[…] The issue before this Court is whether ELJM has properly pleaded a cause of action for breach of the Consulting Agreement. This Court finds that it has.

Accordingly, the branch of the instant motion seeking to dismiss Claim I, for breach of the Consulting Agreement, is denied.

Claim II: Breach of the (Oral) Men's Agreement

Santoni argues that ELJM's claim for breach of the Men's Agreement is void and unenforceable pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (10). Said statute states:

"[e]very agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking . . . [i]s a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a loan, or in negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange, renting or leasing of any real estate or interest therein, or of a business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a corporation and including the creating of a partnership interest. 'Negotiating' includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction. This provision shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation but shall not apply to a contract to pay compensation to an auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman."

The statute of frauds, as codified above, "is designed to protect the parties and preserve the integrity of contractual agreements." (JF Capital Advisors, LLC v Lightstone Group, LLC, 25 NY3d 759, 764 [2015] [internal quotation marks omitted].)