Elizondo v. Tuffli
[…] For the purposes of this section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declarant." Evidence Code section 1235 provides, "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770."

Plaintiff argues that the lower court abused its discretion in excluding Kitchens statements to St. Charles as contained in the interview notes.

Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that "[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or a new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground . . . of the improper admission or rejection of evidence . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."