Elizondo v. Tuffli
[…] [Citation].' [Citation.]" (Ibid., italics omitted.)

Section 1102.5 is silent on the issue of exhaustion of administrative remedies. Instead, the ostensible exhaustion requirement in this case arises from section 98.7, subdivision (a), which states in part: "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation."

Section 98.7 outlines the investigation and decision process by the Labor Commissioner. For example, section 98.7, subdivision (b) provides that "[e]ach complaint of unlawful discharge or discrimination shall be assigned to a discrimination complaint investigator who shall prepare and submit a report to the Labor Commissioner based on an investigation of the complaint." The Labor Commissioner may hold an investigative hearing and may utilize subpoenas. (§ 98.7, subd.