Elizondo v. Tuffli
[…] Charles as contained in the interview notes.

Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that "[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or a new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground . . . of the improper admission or rejection of evidence . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."

This constitutional requirement is reiterated in Evidence Code section 354, which provides in part: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means . . . ." (Italics added.)

The California Supreme Court has interpreted the "miscarriage of justice" phrase as prohibiting a reversal unless there is "a reasonable probability that in the absence of the error, a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached." (Soule v.