Elizondo v. Tuffli
[…] The lower court granted defendant Staff Resources' motion in limine to exclude these statements. In so doing, the court ruled that interview notes St. Charles had made at the time she was interviewing Kitchens could not come in to evidence, but counsel could "talk to her about that."

Plaintiff's counsel revisited the issue during the trial and asked the court to reconsider its ruling. Counsel argued that the interview notes did not contain hearsay and they were admissible under Evidence Code sections 1202 and 1235. The court stated that its ruling would stand.

Evidence Code section 1202 provides "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declarant." Evidence Code section 1235 provides, "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770."