People v. Elijah H. (In re Elijah H.)
[…] People v. Hall, 195 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (2000). Under both prongs of the plain-error doctrine, the defendant has the burden of persuasion. People v. Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d 584, 593 (2008); People v. Herron, 215 Ill. 2d 167, 187 (2005). If the defendant fails to meet his burden, the procedural default will be honored. Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d at 593. We will first review the respondent's claims to determine if there was any error before considering it under plain error.

¶ 23 Section 5-715 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) sets out conditions that the juvenile court may impose as conditions of juvenile probation and states in relevant part:

"(2) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that the minor:

(a) not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction;

* * *
(g) refrain from possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon, or an automobile;

(j) attend school;

(r) refrain from entering into a designated geographic area except upon terms as the court finds appropriate. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, other persons accompanying the minor, and advance approval by a probation officer, if the minor has been placed on probation, or advance approval by the court, if the minor has been placed on conditional discharge;

(s) refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs and drug users or dealers." 705 ILCS 405/5-715 (2016).

¶ 24 Our supreme court held that in the context of juvenile delinquents, "a condition of probation, which impinges on fundamental constitutional rights is not automatically deemed invalid."