EL GABRI v. RHODE ISLAND BD. OF MED. LIC., 97-4344 (1998)
[…] The Board also argues that the principles of due process were not violated when one Hearing Committee member did not hear all of the testimony. According to the Board, only if the demeanor or manner of testifying of the witnesses was an issue would due process require the presence of the hearing officers during the testimony.

Under § 5-37-5.2 (e), "[t]hree (3) members of the hearing committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business." Section 42-35-11 recognizes that in some instances hearing officers for agencies may not hear all of the evidence when it states, "whenever in a contested case a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the case or read the record, the decision, . . . shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions. . . ." In interpreting § 42-35-11, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated, "Our own Administrative Procedures Act contemplates the fact that agency officials need not hear the evidence." In Re Rhode Island Com'n For Human Rights, 472 A.2d 1211, 1214 (R.I. 1984).