EL GABRI v. RHODE ISLAND BD. OF MED. LIC., 97-4344 (1998)
[…] In any event, the Board avers the delay in completing the post-deprivation hearings did not violate the appellant's due process rights.

In addition, the Board argues that in order for the appellant to succeed on his bias allegation, he must point to instances of actual bias by members of the Investigating Committee. General allegations of Committee members' associations with institutions are not sufficient to establish bias, according to the Board.

Under § 5-37-8, "[t]he director may, temporarily, suspend the license of a physician or limited registrant without a hearing if the director finds that evidence in his or her possession indicates that a physician's or limited registrant's continuation in practice would constitute an immediate danger to the public." Section 5-37-8 also requires a hearing before the Board within 10 days after imposition of the suspension. The regulation of health care providers constitutes a compelling state interest. Calenda v. Rhode Island Bd. of Medical Rev., 565 F. Supp. 816, 819-820 (D. R.I. 1983).