El-Amin v. Kijakazi
[…] Finally, in his complaint, El-Amin essentially invites us to intervene in some on-going child support matter which is pending against him in Maryland and review, re-examine, and set aside an outstanding garnishment order related to child support delinquencies. We should decline this invitation since Congress has specifically prohibited civil actions seeking to challenge the garnishment efforts of the United States and federal agencies in 42 U.S.C. § 659(f), which provides that:

Neither the United States, nor the government of the District of Columbia, nor any disbursing officer shall be liable with respect to any payment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if the payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section.
Id. at (f)(1).

Given this clear statutory directive, a rising tide of caselaw has held that efforts by Social Security recipients like El-Amin to collaterally challenge support orders in federal court fail as a matter of law. See, e.g., Dockery v. Comm'r Soc.