Eiler v. Avera Mckennan Hosp. And/Or Treating Med. Pers.
[…] Thus, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

Even though the motion to dismiss should be granted for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), the Court will address whether the preclusive effect of the state court proceedings also requires dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).

C. Preclusion

Defendants also argue that dismissal of the complaint is required on issue and claim preclusion grounds. The full faith and credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides that state judicial proceedings "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State ... from which they are taken." Section 1738 thus requires a federal court in later litigation to give the same preclusive effect to a prior state court judgment that the judgment would receive under state law. Ruple v. City of Vermillion, S.D., 714 F.2d 860, 861-62 (8th Cir. 1983).