Eifler v. Greenamyer
[…] We need not determine whether the financial status testimony was prejudicial. Instead, we caution the trial court on remand to guard against permitting similar testimony.

We also agree with the Eiflers that the punitive damages instructions were fatally flawed. KRS 411.184(2) permits punitive damages to be awarded "only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." Elevated evidentiary standards in civil cases must be included in jury instructions. Hardin v. Savageau, 906 S.W.2d 356, 358 (Ky. 1995). Nonetheless, the trial court's instructions here did not contain the "clear and convincing evidence" standard. Omitting that language was plainly erroneous.