Ehrenreich v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area
[…] "In ruling on a motion to strike, the court must accept as true the facts alleged in the special defenses and construe them in the manner most favorable to sustaining their legal sufficiency." Barasso v. Rear Still Hill Road, LLC, supra, 64 Conn.App. 13.

I

In its first special defense, the defendant pleads as follows: "The plaintiffs' claims are barred because the plaintiffs' decedent, Emily Ehrenreich, primarily assumed the risk of and legal responsibility for her injuries in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-212."

Connecticut General Statutes § 29-212 provides in relevant part that "[e]ach skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person . . . arising out of hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area . . ."

The plaintiffs argue that the motion to strike the first special defense should be granted because § 29-212 is inapplicable since it has not been alleged that the plaintiffs' decedent was injured as a result of a hazard inherent in the sport of skiing. Relying on Vogel v.