Ehrenreich v. Mohawk Mountain Ski Area
[…] In Potts v. White Water Mountain Resorts of Connecticut, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 550961 (August 24, 2001, McLachlan, J.) ( 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 301), the court granted a motion to strike the defendant's special defense based on § 29-212, noting that the plaintiff's claim was based upon the defendant's negligence and "§ 29-212 does not apply where the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
The court could also justify granting the motion to strike the first special defense on the basis that "[a] motion to strike is properly granted if the [pleading] alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged."