Edwards v. State
[…] The circuit court's belief that it had to impose a consecutive sentence was, therefore, a lack of discretion. The State contends that this issue is not preserved because appellant failed to object at sentencing. We conclude that the issue is preserved pursuant to Rule 8-131(a) because the court decided it.

This rule provides, in part: "Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any other issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court[.]" --------

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), § 4-204(c)(1)(i) provides that a person who uses a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence or felony "shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." Subsection (c)(2) of the statute provides that "[f]or each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony."