Edwards v. Signify Health, Inc.
[…] Dec. 21, 2020) (granting summary judgment on plaintiff's TCPA claims because text messages offering free weatherization services were not telephonic solicitations).

Defendants point out that even if an offer for free services could constitute an unsolicited advertisement or telemarketing, the TCPA's implementing regulations exempt such offers when made by health care entities. ECF No. 13 at 13. Specifically, “no person or entity may . . . initiate any telephone call to any residential line . . . to deliver a message without the prior express written consent of the called party,” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3), “unless the call . . . delivers a ‘health care message' made by, or on behalf of, a ‘covered entity' or its ‘business associate,' as those terms are defined in the HIPAA Privacy Rule, 45 C.F.R. § 160.103.” Id. § 64.1200(a)(3)(v).