Edwards v. Signify Health, Inc.
[…] NRS § 598.0918(2). However, for the reasons described supra subsection a, Edwards fails to plausibly claim that defendants were engaged in a “solicitation” by telephone. Because they did not solicit to Edwards, he does not plausibly plead that they violated NRS § 598.0918(2).

Edwards also claims that defendants violated NRS § 598.0923(3). ECF No. 2 at 52. As far as this court can discern, no subsection (3) of that statute exists. Presumably Edwards intended to bring this claim under NRS § 598.0923(1)(c), which states that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice when they “violate a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.” NRS § 598.0923(1)(c). Because Edwards is a pro se litigant, I must construe his complaint liberally. Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (“A document filed pro se is to be liberally construed.”) (cleaned up).