Edwards v. Signify Health, Inc.
[…] Consequently, Edwards fails to state a claim under the TCPA.

b. Edwards's state law claims must also be dismissed.

Edwards alleges that the eleven phone calls constitute deceptive trade practices and violate Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) §§ 598.0918(2) and 598.0923(3). ECF No. 2 at 52. The former states that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice if, “during a solicitation by telephone or text message . . . he or she repeatedly or continuously conducts the solicitation or presentation in a manner that is considered by a reasonable person to be annoying, abuse[,] or harassing.” NRS § 598.0918(2). However, for the reasons described supra subsection a, Edwards fails to plausibly claim that defendants were engaged in a “solicitation” by telephone.