Edwards v. Rock
[…] 3. Remaining State Law Claims


a. In-Court Identifications

Petitioner argues that the State provided no notice to the defense when Investigator Lang showed a picture of Edwards to Brathwaite and Whitehead to confirm Edwards's identity. Petitioner cites C.P.L. § 710.30 as requiring the State to provide notice to the defense whenever an identification procedure is being conducted. The Appellate Court found that this claim was without merit. Edwards, 28 A.D.3d at 492.

Under N.Y. C.P.L. § 710.30, if the prosecution intends to offer at trial "(b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered." If no notice is served, then the prosecution cannot offer the evidence during trial.

The claim is not cognizable under federal law for habeas corpus relief as it is a state law question. See McCullough v.