Edwards v. A.H. Cornell Son, Inc.
[…] In other words, the plaintiff must provide "enough facts to raise a reasonable expectation that discovery will reveal evidence of the necessary element[s]" of a particular cause of action. Id. at 234. This "requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Twombley, 127 S. Ct. at 1964-65. In ruling on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the court may consider documents "integral to or explicitly relied upon in the complaint." In re Rockefeller Sec. Lit., 184 F.3d 280, 287 (3d Cir. 1999).

III. DISCUSSION

A. ERISA — Section 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140

ERISA, section 510, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1140, provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge . . . or discriminate against any person because he has given information or has testified or is about to testify in any inquiry or proceeding relating to [ERISA] or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act. . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1140 (2006 Supp. 2008). Section 510 has been referred to as ERISA's "anti-retaliation" provision, or "whistleblower" provision because it prohibits retaliation against a person who has participated in certain protected activity under section 510. See, e.g., Hashimoto v.