Edgwtr BCH Owners v. Walton Cty.
[…] See Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. Blackmon, 754 So.2d 840 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Here, absent the finding that the Association lacked standing, the trial court correctly found that the developers were vested under section 163.3167(8), Florida Statutes, from complying with the County's 1993 comprehensive plan.

We review the trial court's interpretation of section 163.3167(8), Florida Statutes de novo. See Execu-Tech Bus. Sys., Inc. v. New Oji Paper Co., 752 So.2d 582 (Fla. 2000); Agency for Health Care Admin. v. Wilson, 782 So.2d 977 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). Section 163.3167(8), Florida Statutes, provides that: "Nothing in this act shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized as a development of regional impact pursuant to chapter 380 or who has been issued a final local development order and development has commenced and is continuing in good faith." As the present case involves a development of regional impact, this section must be read in pari materia with the requirements of section 380.06, Florida Statutes (1995). See State v.