Edgwtr BCH Owners v. Walton Cty.
[…] Furthermore, the 1982 development order authorized unconditional development of the project. The developers were not required to obtain future development orders to complete Phases III through VI. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's finding that the 1993 and 1995 amendments did not limit or modify the developers' statutorily protected vesting rights to the 1982 development plan.

The Association and the Attorney General cite section 163.3194(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), for the proposition that the 1995 resolution must comply with the County's 1993 comprehensive plan. Section 163.3194(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states: "After a comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted." (emphasis added). This section only applies to land covered by the County's 1993 comprehensive plan. As discussed above, section 163.3167(8), Florida Statutes, removes the vested 1982 development area from the requirements of the 1993 comprehensive plan.