Edgwtr BCH Owners v. Walton Cty.
[…] The 1985 adoption of section 163.3215, Florida Statutes, however, liberalized the standing requirements by providing a right to enforce a comprehensive plan to parties having more than a general interest.Putnam County, 757 So.2d at 593; Southwest Ranches Homeowners Ass'n v. County of Broward, 502 So.2d 931 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987) (stating that "this section liberalizes standing requirements and demonstrates a clear legislative policy in favor of the enforcement of comprehensive plans by persons adversely affected by local action").

To establish standing under section 163.3215(2), Florida Statutes, a party must demonstrate that it is an "aggrieved or adversely affected party" who will "suffer an adverse effect to an interest protected or furthered by the local government comprehensive plan." As a remedial statute, section 163.3215, Florida Statutes, should be liberally construed to ensure standing for a party with a protected interest under the comprehensive plan who will be adversely affected by the local government's actions. See Educ. Dev. Ctr., Inc. v.