Edgeworth Family Tr. v. Simon
[…] The doctrine applies where "the issue in question [was] 'decided explicitly . . . in [the] previous disposition.'" Jingles, 702 F.3d at 499 (second alteration in original) (quoting United States v. Lummi Indian Tribe, 235 F.3d 443, 452 (9th Cir. 2000)).

Because it was necessary for the district court to determine if there was an express contract when adjudicating the attorney lien, its finding that there was no express oral contract between Simon and the Edgeworths became the law of the case in the consolidated action. See NRS 18.015(6) (requiring the court where an attorney lien is filed to "adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and enforce the lien"); NRCP 42(a) (allowing consolidation where actions "involve a common question of law or fact"). As it was the law of the case, that finding bound the district court in its adjudication of the NRCP 12(b)(5) motion. See Awada v.