Edenbrook Capital, LLC v. RhythmOne PLC
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 20-22. Immediately following the First Merger, YuMe would then merge with and into defendant Merger Sub II (the "Second Merger"), with Merger Sub II surviving the Second Merger as a wholly-owned subsidiary of RhythmOne. Id. at ¶ 20.

The First Merger would be effectuated pursuant to Section 251(h) of the Delaware General Corporation Law ("Section 251(h)"), which permits a merger to take place via tender offer without a shareholder vote on the merger agreement. Id. at ¶ 21; Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, §251(h). Section 251(h) mandates that "[e]ach outstanding share . . . of each class or series of stock . . . that is the subject of and is not irrevocably accepted for purchase or exchange . . . is to be converted in such merger into, or into the right to receive, the same amount and kind of cash, property, rights or securities to be paid for shares of such class or series of stock of such constituent corporation irrevocably accepted for purchase or exchange in such offer." Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, §251(h)(5).